GDPR

Our Approach to GDPR

At All About The Brand we take our candidates’ privacy very seriously. In preparation for the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which will be enforceable from May 25 2018, we have implemented the following policy:

All About The Brand Limited – Candidate Personal Data Policy

All About The Brand Limited (AATB) acts as a recruitment agency introducing job seekers to hirers for permanent or temporary vacancies.

This document explains how we use the personal data we collect about you when you register with AATB as a job seeker. 

As registration for job seekers is free there is no formal contract between us.

Following your registration and in order to put you forward for vacancies you are interested in, it will be necessary and in our legitimate interests to process your personal data in the manner set out below. 

In certain situations we may also ask you to supply limited sensitive or special category personal data relating to criminal records or your health (“sensitive personal data”). We will only ask for sensitive personal data when it is needed to comply with a statutory obligation or to ensure that any employment rights are respected. 

What information do we collect about you? 

We collect personal data about you when you register with AATB. That personal data is needed to provide you with the recruitment services we deliver. 

That personal data includes your name, contact details, work history, employment preferences, references and the usual information contained on a CV. We will also ask for and keep copies of your CV and, where appropriate, proof of your eligibility to work in accordance with our legal obligations. 

We will also keep details of any roles that you obtain through AATB and copies of any correspondence sent to you and to any hirer in connection with such roles. 

What do we do with your personal data? 

We will use your personal data to provide you with our recruitment services, to manage your account and to email or text you about our recruitment services and roles which we consider relevant to your search for work. 

This includes providing that personal data (including references), and where appropriate sensitive personal data, to prospective employers, who will use it for processing your application, for personnel administration, additional screening checks and for inspecting our files where they are entitled to do so. 

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Our goal is to provide you with recruitment services for the whole of your career. However, you retain control over your personal data and may instruct us to stop looking for work for you at any time. When instructed by you, we will remove your records from our database unless we are required to keep it for legal reasons. 

Marketing 

We will only send you information which relates to our recruitment services. 

You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by using the links included in the emails you receive from us. 

Data Sharing and Transfers 

We do not share your personal data with third parties, except where it is necessary to do so in order to provide you with our recruitment services as described above. 

Your personal data is stored on servers in the UK.

Access to your personal data and correction 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email us at info@allaboutthebrand.co.uk

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date, and are happy to remove or amend any information you think is inaccurate. 

You also have the right to cease receiving our services at any time and have us delete all of your personal data, unless we are in the process of responding to any complaint that we are required to keep it for legal reasons. 

Changes to our Personal Data Statement 

We keep this document under regular review and we place any updates on this webpage. This statement was last updated on 14.05.2018. 

How to contact us 

Please contact us if you have any questions about this statement or information we hold about you: 

By email info@allaboutthebrand.co.uk

or write to us at All About The Brand Limited, Peartree Cottage, Manselfield Road, Murton, Swansea, SA3 3AR.

You also have the right to raise any concerns about our processing of your personal data with the Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO), details of which are available at: https://ico.org.uk